Awards and Winners 2008

Awards and Winners History
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 &2006

(This page last updated on November 23, 2019)

 

Bud Brown Eclectic - 72 hole (4 rounds, stroke play) 

Winners
0 -18
19 - 24
25 Up

Chris Allen
Dave Stephens
Jim Mackie
 
Runners Up
       

Mike Carter
Neil Brett-Davies (bb6)
Tony Appel (bb6)
 

 

TNT Tournament - at McCleery (Team Net Total - 1 Round - 4 man teams)

 

 
Winning Team (BB9)
 

 

     
Jim Appleby
Neil Brett-Davies
John McHattie
George Sarich
 
Runner Up
 

     
Brian Ciccozzi
Ray Dujardin
Doug Symonds
Michael Alms
 
 

 

TNT Tournament - at Langara (Team Net Total - 1 Round - 4 man teams)

 

 
Winning Team
 

 

     
Jim Selley
Jack Grant
Joe Hurley
Dave Fairweather
 
Runner Up
 

     
Norm Thiessen
Carl Jonsson
Fred Griffin
Bill Wilson
 

 

Ed Angel Trophy - 2 Man Teams combined Net Strokes over 36 holes

 

Winners

Don Clancy
Lorne Lindsay
 
Runners Up
       

Geoffrey Trunkfield
David Thomas
 

 

McIntyre Trophy - 36 Hole Net

 

 
Winner
Runners-Up - tie
Laurie Craddock
Art Roberts
Wayne Ferrey
     
     
     
 

 

Joe Dwyer Shield - 36 Holes

 

 
Winner
Runner-up
 
     

Neil Griggs
Michael Alms
     
Division Winners
 
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up

 

Chris Allen
Rob Sandhu
Neil Griggs
 
 

 

Putting Jamboree (Len Brown Memorial Trophy)

 

     

2008

Individual Winner
 
Dave Fairweather
   
Runner-up
 
 
Mike Carter
 
 

 

Club Championship

 

       
   
Winner
Runner-Up

2008

Club Champion

Match Play
   
Wayne Ferrey
Glen Lockhart
       

 

Flight Championship

 

     
Stroke Play
Don McPherson
Jim Selley
Senior Master
Ab Miles
Art Roberts
Super Sr Master
Dieter Schwab
Stan Lawson
Handicap
Roger Kronqvist
Ray Dujardin
Flight A
Garry Watson
Neil Brett-Davies
Flight B
Paul Levy
Dave Fairweather
Flight C
Roger Kronqvist
Gil Jones
 
 
   
 
   

 

Palcutta Competition

 

 
Winning Team
 
Michael Alms - Wayne Gatley - Don McPherson - Gordon MacCullogh
 
Runners-Up (tie)
Chris Allen - Lorne Lindsay - David Haddleton - Sadru Mitha
 
David Cooke - Peter Morse - Rob Sandhu - Bud Cowlin
 

 

Parker Shield - 72 Hole Eclectic

 

 
Winners
 
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up

 

Garry Watson
Dave Fairweather
Nick Atkinson
 
Runners Up
       

 

Peter Morse
Ray Dujardin
Don Rotherham
 

 

McQuarrie Hunter Tankard

 

   
 
Winner
Runner Up
 

 

Ab Miles
Hugh Marshall
 
 

 

LeBlanc Shield

 

 
 
Winner
Runner-up
 

Kumar Banergee
Rob Sandhu
 
Division Winners
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up

Garry Watson
Kumar Banergee
John Wood
 
Runners Up
Peter Coyle
Rob Sandhu
Don Clancy
 

 

Bob Jack Trophy

 

   
Winners
 
Jim Mackie
Brian Ciccozzi