Awards and Winners 2013

Awards and Winners History

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2012 2011 2006/2005
 

DOUG LEBLANC SHIELD
Monthly Medal Winners
October 10, 2013

WINNERS
0 - 18 19 - 24 25 Up
Garry Watson Nick Atkinson Hugh Marshall
 
RUNNERS UP
Chuck Kotzo Barrie Brown Neil Brett-Davies

 

BOB JACK TROPHY
Away Games (5) Competition
Concluded on October 7, 2013

WINNER Runner Up
Don McPherson Dave Stephens

 

VINTAGE CUP
INAUGURAL COMPETITION

September 26, 2013 @ Fraserview G.C.
CATEGORIES
60 - 69 Years 70 - 79 Years 80 Years & Up
WINNERS
Brian Sims Garry Watson Laurie Craddock
RUNNERS UP
Joe Davison Tad Yamasaki David Cooke

 

AB MILES TANKARD
For Members who have Shot their Age
September 26, 2013 @ Fraserview G.C.

WINNER Runner Up
Barry Arnett Dieter Schwab

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 6, September 12 & 19, 2013 @ Langara & Fraserview G.C.
s

STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE
Lowest Gross Score in total field
WINNER Runner Up
Barry Arnett Peter Coyle
 
Flight B
19 -24
  John Matkovich Laurie Craddock
 
Flight C
25 Up
  Art Roberts Hugh Marshall

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
HANDICAP PLAY - NET SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 6, September 12 & 19, 2013 @ Langara & Fraserview G.C.s

HANDICAP CHAMPION - NET SCORE
Lowest Net Score in total field
WINNER Runner Up
Barry Arnett Art Roberts
 
Flight A
0 - 18
  Barry Arnett Peter Coyle
 
Flight B
19 - 24
  John Matkovich David McMurdo
 
Flight C
25 Up
Art Roberts Hugh Marshall

 

SENIOR MASTER & SUPER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gross Score & Net Score Champions
June 6, September 12 & 19, 2013 @ Langara & Fraserview G.C.s

SENIOR MASTER CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 80 Up
WINNER Runner Up
Laurie Craddock Dieter Schwab
 
LOW NET
  Art Roberts Hugn Marshall
 
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 75 to 79
Barry Arnett Norm Thiessen
 
LOW NET
Barry Arnett Norm Thiessen

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
MATCH PLAY
August 22, 27, 29, Sept 4 & 5, 2013 @ Langara G.C.

MATCH PLAY - CLUB CHAMPION
WINNER Runner Up
Peter Coyle - CLUB CHAMPION Brian Sims - Runner Up
 
Flight B
19 -24
  Laurie Craddock - Runner Up David McMurdo - WINNER
 
Flight C
25 Up
  Ray Dujardin - Runner Up Art Roberts - WINNER
 

PALCUTTA COMPETITION 2013
August 15, 2013 @ Langara G.C.

PALCUTTA SCORING TABLE - 2013
BILL TRORY
Coordinator
KENT CURLEY Auctioneer
  David Thomas, Rob Sandhu, Doug Blackman  
WINNERS - STABLEFORD POINTS - 87
 
Neil Brett-Davies, Bob Wood, Ron Babcock,Lorne Lindsay  
RUNNERS UP - STABLEFORD POINTS - 84 Tie
 
Garry Watson, Gary Sinclair, John McPherson, Chuck Kotzo  
RUNNERS UP - STABLEFORD POINTS - 84 Tie
Sam Shalaby, Rob Sandhu, Ken Whitelaw, Barrie Brown
 

Roli Parker Shield Eclectic - 72 hole (4 rounds, stroke play)
July 18, 25, August 1 & 8, 2013 @ Langara G.C.

WINNERS 2013
2013 0 - 18 19 - 24 25 Up
PARKER SHIELD Jim Selley Frank Gallagher Neil Brett-Davies
 
RUNNERS UP
Event Coordinator 0 - 18 19 - 24 25 Up
Brian Ciccozzi Don Abel Wayne Gatley Jim Mackie
 

Joe Dwyer Shield - 2 Man Teams
July 4 & 11, 2013 @ Langara G.C.

2013 WINNERS - 180
Joe Dwyer Shield Gary Sinclair Ed Watson
 
Event Coordinator Runners Up - 178
Nick Atkinson Andy Schmidt Barry Arnett

 

Putting Jamboree - Len Brown Memorial Trophy
June 18, 2013 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS 2013
2013 Individual Team
Len Brown Memorial Trophy Brian Boone (33) Chuck Kotzo & Brian Boone (71)
 
RUNNERS UP
Event Coordinators Individual Team
Peter Coyle Dieter Schwab (35) Art Roberts & Ken Whitelaw (76)
Coordinators - Sam Shalaby, Peter Coyle,
Dave Thomas & Chris Allen
Elliot Phillips &
Dieter Schwab(76)
 
"Pot O Gold" Competition Qualifiers
John McPherson, Laurie Craddock, Jim Renwick - Winner, Peter Coyle, &
Glen Lockhart
 

Ed Angel Trophy - 36 hole Net
May 23 & 30, 2013 @ McCleery G.C.

2013 WINNERS -
Ed Angel Trophy Bill Titmuss Ed Watson
 
Event Coordinator Runners Up -
Neil Brett-Davies Ed Bobinski Kumar Banerjee
 

Neil McIntyre Trophy - 36 hole Net
May 9 & 16, 2013 @ McCleery G.C.

2013

WINNER

RUNNER UP

Event Coordinator

Neil McIntyre Trophy

Chuck Kotzo 130

Tony Borghi 136

Geof Trunkfield

 

Bud Brown Eclectic - 72 hole (4 rounds, stroke play)
April 4, 11, 18 & 25, 2013 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS - 2013

2013

0 - 18

19 - 24

25 Up

Bud Brown
Eclectic Shield
Peter Coyle Doug Blackman John McHattie

RUNNERS UP - 2013

Event Coordinator

0 - 18

19 - 24

25 Up

Brian Ciccozzi Colin Kelly Rob Dickinson Ray Dujardin
 

TNT "Team Net Total" - Regular Foursomes
March 28, 2013 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS - Net Score of 53
McCleery Trophy John Foster Jim Mackie Carl Jonsson Chuck Kotzo
 
RUNNERS UP - Net Score of 54 (bb9)
Dave Stephens Bob Wood Peter McAllister Ward Corcoran