Fixtures

This page last updated: March 10, 2020

2020 COMPETITIONS

at McCleery, Langara & Fraserview Golf Courses


10 March - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
New Member Introductions & Opening Social
6:30 P.M. Tuesday, March 24, 2020 at LANGARA GOLF COURSE

Play at McCleery Golf Course - March through June
Tee Times Start at 8 a.m.


All games on Thursdays unless otherwise noted.
4 Somes
Coordinator
26 March
Opening Day - Red Tee 'Shamble'
Balanced Teams
Doug Blackman
Captain's Challenge - Start of Seasonal Play
Brian Montpellier
2 April
Bud Brown Eclectic - Round 1 of 3
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
7 April - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
9 April
Bud Brown Eclectic - Round 2 of 3
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
16 April
Bud Brown Eclectic - Round 3 of 3
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
 
Leaders in each division may be grouped by the Draw Master
   
21 April - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
23 April
Two-Man Team Challenge
Balanced Teams
Richard Martin
27 April - Monday
Bob Jack - Away Game #1 - Tsawwassen Springs
Alex Andrews
30 April
Dave Fairweather Trophy - Seasonal Match Play - Round 1
Match Play
Brian Montpellier
7 May
4-Man Teams
Alex Andrews
12 May - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
14 May
"Sweet Sixteen" - Best low net for 3 flights
Regular
Brian Montpellier
 
Scores are based on dropping the 2 worst net score holes.
   
19 May - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
21 May
Regular
Peter Coyle
25 May - Monday
Bob Jack - Away Game #2 - Mayfair Lakes - Richmond
Gregg Hook
28 May
Fairweather - Round 2 Match Play & Guest Day
Regular
Brian Montpellier
2 June - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
4 June
Stroke Play Championships - Round 1 of 2 plus
Regular
Colin Mallet
   
11 June
Stroke Play Championships - Round 2 of 2 plus
Leaders Grouped
Colin Mallet
 
15 June - Monday
Bob Jack - Away Game #3 - Kings Links G. C. - Delta
Craig Thomson
18 June
2-Man Teams
Chuck Kotzo
23 June - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
25 June
Regular
Richard Martin

PLAY AT LANGARA GOLF COURSE - July through to August
Tee Times Start at 7:30 a.m.

All games on Thursdays unless otherwise noted.
4 Somes
Coordinator
2 July
Fairweather - Round 3 Match Play & Guest Day
Regular
Brian Montpellier
Interclub Match ( 1 of 2 )
Match Play
6 July - Monday
West Point vs Men's Midweek Club @ University G.C.
Brian Ciccozzi
9 July - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
7 July - Tuesday
Palcutta Social
Jim Selley
Paul Kouri


6:00 pm at LANGARA Golf Club

 

9 July
4-Man Teams
Jim Selley
14 July - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
16 July
Regular
Colin Mallet
20 July - Monday
Bob Jack - Away Game #4 - Northlands G. C.
Paul Kouri
23 July
Club Championships - Qualifying Rd. of 16
Stroke Play
Brian Montpellier
 
The first round will be stroke play to identify
who goes into the Match Play round of 8.
   
 
"Sweet Sixteen" - Best low net for 3 flights
 
Brian Montpellier
 
Scores are based on dropping the 2 worst net score holes.
 
Interclub Match ( 2 of 2 )
Match Play
27 July - Monday
West Point vs Men's Midweek Club @ Langara G.C.
Brian Ciccozzi
28 July - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
30 July
Match Play Championships - Top 8 - All Flights +
Draw +
Brian Montpellier
4 August - Tuesday
Match Play Championships - All Flights - Semi Finals
Draw
Brian Montpellier
6 August
Match Play Championships - All Flights - FINALS +
Fairweather - Round 4 Match Play & Guest Day
Draw +
Regular
Brian Montpellier
11 August - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
13 August
2-Man Teams
Dennis Houle
17 August
Bob Jack - Away Game #5 - Northview Ridge Course - Surrey
Doug Blackman
20 August
Fairweather - Round 5 Match Play & Guest Day
Regular
Brian Montpellier
25 August - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
27 August
Regular
Richard Martin

PLAY AT FRASERVIEW GOLF COURSE - September and October
Tee Times Start at 8 a.m. in September & 8:30 in October


All games on Thursdays unless otherwise noted.
4 Somes
Coordinator
3 September
Neil McIntyre - Rd. 1 of 2
Regular
Geof Trunkfield
10 September
Neil McIntyre - Rd. 2 of 2
Regular
Geof Trunkfield
15 September - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
17 September
Texas Scramble - Four-Man Teams
4-Man Teams
Brian Montpellier
21 September - Monday
Bob Jack - Away Game #6 - Burnaby Mountain @ 10:30
Dennis Houle
24 September
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
29 September - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
1 October
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
6 October - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
8 October
Regular
Brian Ciccozzi
15 October
LeBlanc Shield - Monthly Medal Winners
Capain's Challenge Final
Regular
Brian Montpellier
20 October - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
22 October
Closing Day - Regular Foursomes
Regular
Brian Montpellier
27 October - Tuesday
AGM & ANNUAL LUNCHEON & AWARDS
Paul Kouri

12:00 Noon at The Arbutus Club

3 November - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle
17 November - Tuesday
Riverway
Peter Coyle