Awards and Winners 2009

Awards and Winners History

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012

(This page last updated on November 23, 2019)


Bud Brown Eclectic - 72 hole (4 rounds, stroke play) - April 9,16, 23 & 30 McCleery G.C.

Winners
 
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up
 

 

 

 

 
Mike Carter 64
Nick Atkinson 76 (bb9)
Tony Appel 84 (bb9)
         
Runners Up
         
 
 
Peter Coyle 71
Bob Gatto 76
John McHattie 84
 

 

TNT Tournament - at McCleery (Team Net Total - 1 Round - 4 man teams) - May 7

 

 

Winning Team - 52

 
 

 

 
Dave Stephens
David Cooke
John Wood
Don Edmonds
 
 
Runner Up - 53
 
 

 
Brian Ciccozzi
Neil Griggs
Doug Symonds
George Doiron
 
 
 

 

TNT Tournament - at Langara (Team Net Total - 1 Round - 4 man teams) 2009

 

 
Winning Team
 
 

 

     
 
Dave Aitken
Geoff Trunkfield
Andy Schmidt
John Foster
 
Runner Up
 
 

     
 
Laurie Craddock
Sim Leong
Phil Joughin
Jack Plummer
 

 

Ed Angel Trophy - 2 Man Teams combined Net Strokes over 36 holes 2009

 

Winners
 
 

 
David Cooke
Ed Murray
 
Runners Up
         
 

 
Peter Coyle
George Sarich
 

 

McIntyre Trophy - 36 Hole Net 2009

 

   
Winner
Runners-Up - tie
 
Jim Mackie
John McPherson
Mike Carter
     
Runners Up
Ron Babcock
Bob Gatto
Don Edmonds

 

Joe Dwyer Shield - 36 Holes 2009

 

 
 
Winner
Runner-up
 
     

Norm Kent
Ed Watson
     
Division Winners
   
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up
 

 

 
Chris Allen
Ed Watson
Norm Kent
Runners Up
 
 
Neil Brett-Davies
Lorne Lindsay
Wayne Gatley
 
 

 

Putting Jamboree (Len Brown Memorial Trophy) 2009

 

       
 

2007

Individual Winner
 
Jim Selley
   
Runners-up
   
Stan Lawson
Art Roberts
   

 

Club Championship - 2009

 

         
     
Winner
Runner-Up
 

2009

Club Champion

Match Play
     
Jim Selley
Don McPherson
         

 

Flight Championship - 2009

 

     
Stroke Play
Peter Coyle
Chris Allen
Senior Master
Art Roberts
Lloyd Shippam
Super Senior
Laurie Craddock
David Cooke & Don Clancy
Handicap
Jack Plummer
Chris Allen
Flight A
Jack Plummer
Kumar banerjee
Flight B
Art Roberts
Neil Griggs
Flight C
Bud Cowlin
Sim Leong
 
 
     
 
     

 

Palcutta Competition - 2009

 

 
Winning Team
 
Craig Thomson, Bob Gatto, Jim Mackie, Bud Cowlin
 
Runners-Up (tie)
Chris Allen - Lorne Lindsay - David Haddleton - Sadru Mitha
 
David Cooke - Peter Morse - Rob Sandhu - Bud Cowlin
 

 

Parker Shield - 72 Hole Eclectic - 2009

 

 
Winners
 
 
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up
 

 

 
Ozzie Isfeld
Paul Levy
Sim Leong
 
Runners Up
         
 

 

 
Mike Carter
Art Roberts
Geoffery Trunkfield
 

 

Ab Miles Tankard - 2009

 

   
 
 
Winner
Runner Up
 
 

 

 
Dieter Schwab
George Paquette
 
 

 

LeBlanc Shield - 2009

 

 
   
0 -19
20 - 25
26 Up
 

 
Kumar Banergee
Ed Murray
Gary Sinclair
 
Runners Up
 
0 -18
19 - 25
26 Up
 

 
Paul Levy
Rob Sandhu
John McHattie
 
 
     
 

 

Bob Jack Trophy - 2009

 

     
Winner
Runner Up
 
Ray Dujardin
Garry Watson