Awards and Winners 2014

Awards and Winners History

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2013 2012 2011

This page last updated on November 23, 2019

RED, WHITE & BLUE
Handicap Divisions Competition
October 9, 2014

WINNERS
0 - 18 19 - 24 25 Up
Angelo Dakis Paul Levy Joe Hurley
 


Coordinator
Richard Martin

RUNNERS UP
Colin Kelly Dave Thomas Gary Sinclair


DOUG LEBLANC SHIELD
Monthly Medal Winners Playoff
October 2, 2014

WINNERS
0 - 18 19 - 24 25 Up
Garry Watson Don Edmonds Peter Kidd
 
RUNNERS UP
Geof Trunkfield Coordinator Colin Kelly Doug Blackman John Foster


BOB JACK TROPHY
Away Games (5) Competition
Concluded on September 22, 2014

WINNER Runner Up
Tom Becher Garry Watson


Texas Scramble - 4 Man Teams
September 18, 2014 @ Fraserview G. C.


WINNING TEAM (-6)

  Fred Warkentin Jack Plummer John McPherson Joe Hurley

RUNNER UP TEAM (-5)

Event Coordinator
Brian Sims
John Matkovich Dave Wilson Norm Thiessen Don Angus


TNT "Team Net Total" - Regular Foursomes
September 11, 2014 @ Fraserview G.C.

WINNERS - Net Score of 52
TNT Langara Neil Brett-Davies Barry Arnett Paul Levy Jim Selley
 
RUNNERS UP - Net Score of 53 (bb6)
Coordinator
John Foster
David McMurdo John McHattie Brian Boone Rob Dickinson



LAURIE CRADDOCK VINTAGE CUP
Inaugural Competition
September 4, 2014 @ Fraserview G.C.
Laurie Craddock Paul Levy Coordinator
CATEGORIES
"Youngest"
55 - 69 Years
"Younger"
70 - 79 Years
"Young"
80 Years & Up
WINNERS
Mike Carter Garry Watson
Overall Winner
John McHattie
RUNNERS UP
David Johannson Wayne Ferrey Ray Dujardin

AB MILES TANKARD
For Members who have Shot their Age
September 4, 2014 @ Fraserview G.C.

WINNER Runner Up
Barry Arnett Colin Kelly

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
MATCH PLAY
August 14, 18, 21, 26 & 28, 2014 @ Langara G.C.

MATCH PLAY - CLUB CHAMPION
Peter Coyle
Runner Up
Colin Kelly
CLUB CHAMPION
 
Flight B
19 - 23
  Ron Babcock WINNER Dave Marr - Runner Up
 
Flight C
24 Up
  John McPherson WINNER Jim Renwick - Runner Up

Dave Fairweather Memorial Trophy
Season Match Play
April 24 thru to August 14, 2014
More

Winner

Runner Up

FairweatherTrophy

Don McPherson

Andrew Hobbs

Finalists

Barry Arnett Event Coordinator

Rob Dickinson

Doug Blackman


PALCUTTA COMPETITION 2014
August 7, 2014 @ Langara G.C.

PALCUTTA COMPETITION - PRIZES GATHERING - 2014
BILL TRORY
Coordinator
KENT CURLEY Auctioneer
WINNERS - STABLEFORD POINTS - 88
 
Brian Ciccozzi, Mike Carter, Jim Mackie, Bill Trory  
RUNNERS UP - STABLEFORD POINTS - 84
David McMurdo, Garry Watson, Neil Watson, Hugh Marshall

 

Roli Parker Shield Eclectic - (3 rounds)
July 17, 24, & 31, 2014 @ Langara G.C.

WINNERS 2014
2014 0 - 18 19 - 23 24 Up
PARKER SHIELD Colin Kelly (67bb9) Don Edmonds (74) Paul Levy (73)
 
RUNNERS UP
Event Coordinator 0 - 18 19 - 23 24 Up
Brian Ciccozzi Barry Arnett (67) Jeremy Marr (75) Neil Brett-Davies (76)

 

Joe Dwyer Shield - 2 Man Teams - 2 Rounds
July 3 & 10, 2014 @ Langara G.C.

2014 WINNERS - 170 (bb9)
Joe Dwyer Shield Joe Hurley Peter Coyle
 
Event Coordinator Runners Up - 170
Nick Atkinson Garry Watson Gordon MacCulloch

 

STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 12, 19 & 26, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE
Lowest Gross Score in total field
WINNER Runner Up
Colin Kelly Bill Titmuss
 
Flight B
19 -23
  Bill Trory Tad Yamasaki
 
Flight C
24 Up
  John Foster Tom Becher

 

HANDICAP PLAY - NET SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 12, 19 & 26, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

HANDICAP CHAMPION - NET SCORE
Lowest Net Score in total field
Also, Flight A (0 - 18) Winners
WINNER Runner Up
Garry Watson Colin Kelly
 
Flight B
19 - 23
  Stephen Loomer Doug Blackman
 
Flight C
24 Up
Don Rotherham Geof Trunkfield

 

SENIOR MASTER & SUPER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gross Score & Net Score Champions
June 12, 19 & 26, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

SENIOR MASTER CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 80 Up
WINNER Runner Up
Ed Bobinski Laurie Craddock
 
LOW NET
  Don Rotherham Joe Hurley
 
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 75 to 79
Barry Arnett Jim Kay
 
LOW NET
Carl Jonsson John McPherson


Putting Jamboree - Len Brown Memorial Trophy
June 17, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS 2014
2014 Individual Team
Len Brown Memorial Trophy Barry Arnett (31) Brian Boone & Barry Arnett (67)
 
RUNNERS UP
Event Coordinator Individual Team
Dave Thomas Chris Allen (34) Laurie Craddock &
Chris Allen(69)
Coordinators - Sam Shalaby, Doug Blackman, Dave Thomas & Elliott Phillips
 
"Pot O Gold" Competition Qualifiers
Doug Blackman, Barry Arnett, Harold Hunter & Don Edmonds WINNER

 

TNT "Team Net Total" - Regular Foursomes
June 5, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS - Net Score of 50
McCleery
Trophy
Bill Trory Chris Murray Lorne Lindsay Mike Carter
 
RUNNERS UP - Net Score of 53
John Foster Coordinator Neil Brett-Davies Barry Arnett Jim Selley Paul Levy


Ed Angel Trophy - 36 hole Net
2 Man Teams
May 22 & 29 @ McCleery G.C.

Winning Team - 269

Angel Trophy

Andrew Hobbs

Rob Sandhu

Runners Up - 271

Neil Brett-Davies Event Coordinator

Norm Thiessen

Hugh Marshall

 

Neil McIntyre Trophy - 36 hole Net
May 8 & 15, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.

2014

WINNER

RUNNER UP

Event Coordinator

Neil McIntyre Trophy

Frank Gallagher 131

Lorne Lindsay
138

Geof Trunkfield


Texas Scramble - 4 Man Teams
May 1 @ McCleery G. C.


WINNING TEAM (66)

  Don McPherson David Thomas Wayne Gatley Rob Sandhu

RUNNER UP TEAM (67)

Event Coordinator
Don McPherson
Mike Carter Don Edmonds Russ Quinn David McMurdo

 

Bud Brown Eclectic - 54 hole (3 rounds, stroke play)
April 3, 10 & 24, 2014 @ McCleery G.C.


2014 Winners


2014

0 - 18

19 - 23

24 & Up

Bud Brown
Eclectic Shield
David Johannson Brian Ciccozzi Paul Levy


RUNNERS UP - 2014

Event Coordinator

0 - 18

19 - 23

24 & Up

Brian Ciccozzi Bill Titmuss Phil Joughin Tom Becher