Awards and Winners 2011

Awards and Winners History

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2005 & 2006

(This page last updated on November 23, 2019)

Bud Brown Eclectic
72 hole (4 rounds, stroke play)
April 7, 14, 21 & 28, 2011 @ McCleery G.C.


 
Winners
0 - 18
19 - 25
26 & Up
Chris Allen (bb9)
Neil Brett-Davies
Bill Wilson
       
 
Runners Up
Mike Carter
Dave Dickson (bb9)
John Wood (bb9)

TNT Tournament - at McCleery - May 5, 2011

(Team Net Total - 4-Man Teams)


 
Winning Team - 55
Peter Morse
David Haddleton
Bill Trory
Bill McNichol
         
 
Runners Up - 56
Lorne Lindsay
Tony Appel
Rob Sandhu
Brian Ciccozzi


Neil McIntyre Trophy - 36 Hole Net

May 12 & 19, 2011


 
Winner
 
Barry Arnett 134
Runners Up
Rob Dickinson 136
Garry Watson 138


Ed Angel Trophy - 36 Hole Net - May 26 & June 2, 2011


 
Winners - 275
Chris Allen
Jim Mackie
 
Runners Up - 285
Mike Carter
Don Rotherham


Roli Parker Shield - 72 Hole Eclectic - June 9, 16, 23, 30, 2011



 
WINNERS
0 - 18
19 - 25
26 & UP
Peter Coyle
Doug Blackman
Joe Hurley
       
 
RUNNERS UP
Jim Selley
Don Edmonds
Kent Curley


Putting Jamboree (Len Brown Memorial Trophy)
June 21, 2011


Winner
Runner Up
LOWEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE
PUTTING CHAMPION
Jim Selley
Ed Bobinski
       
LOWEST TEAM SCORE - WINNERS
RUNNERS UP
Chris Allen & Jim Selley
Tony Blake & Rob Sandhu

Joe Dwyer Shield - 36 Holes -

July 7 & 14, 2011
(Two-Man Teams)

 
 
Winners - 180 Quota Points
David Thomas
Brian Sizer
     
 
Runners Up - 175 Quota Points - Tie
 
Jim Mackie & Andy Schmidt
     
 
Neil Watson & Wing Mar
 

TNT Tournament - at Langara
(Team Net Total - 2nd Round - Regular Foursomes) July 21, 2011


   
Winners - Team Net Total Score - 49
Wayne Ferrey
Dave Dickson
Lloyd Shippam
David Haddleton
   
Runners Up - Team Net Total Score - 50
Hugh Marshall
Neil Griggs
Gary Sinclair
Ed Watson
         

Match Play Club Championships - 2011


  Winner Runner Up
Barry Arnett
CLUB CHAMPION
Garry Watson
 
Flight B
19 - 25
  Don Edmonds Jim Mackie
 
Flight C
26 & Up
  Bud Cowlin Sim Leong

Stroke Play & Handicap Championships - 2011


STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE
Lowest Gross Score in total field
WINNER Runner Up
Barry Arnett Mike Carter

HANDICAP CHAMPION - NET SCORE
Lowest Net Score in total field
WINNER Runner Up
Ron Babcock Gordon MacCulloch

Senior Master & Super Senior Championships - 2011


SENIOR MASTER CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 80 & Up
Winner Runner Up
Don Rotherham Lloyd Shippam
 
LOW NET
  Don Rotherham Lloyd Shippam
 
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 75 to 79
Laurie Craddock David Cooke
 
LOW NET
Gord MacCulloch Gary Sinclair


Palcutta Competition - 2011


Winning Team - 128 Quota Points
Laurie Craddock
Don McPherson
Bill McNichol
Bud Cowlin
Runners-Up (127 Quota Points)
Jim Appleby
John Matkovich
John Wood
Gordon MacCulloch
Runners-Up (126 Quota Points)
Mike Carter
Andy Schmidt
Ray Dujardin
Sim Leong

Ab Miles Tankard - 2011

 
 
Winner
Runner Up
 
Dieter Schwab
Glen Lockhart
 

Leblanc Shield - 2011

 
WINNERS
0 - 18 19 - 25 26 & Up
Garry Watson Lorne Lindsey Don Rotherham
 
Peter Coyle Coordinator
Runners Up n/a
 

Bob Jack Trophy - 2011

 
Winners with 205
Brian Ciccozzi Peter Coyle