Awards and Winners

Awards and Winners History

2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

Awards and Winners History

2035 2034 2033 2032 2031 2030 2029 2028 2027 2026
2025
2024
2023

This page last updated on Nov. 28, 2022


For Trophy photos, click on 2022 above


2022 Tournament Results


Champion of Champions
October 20, 2022


Winner Second Third

Rob Dickinson

Jim Barkwell
Jeremy Marr


Captain's Challenge
Seasonal Event: Final Playoff
October 13, 2022

  Winners
A B C
Doug March 66 Michael McSevney 59 Neil Brett-Davies 58
 
  2nd Place
Brian Montpellier
Coordinator
Jim Barkwell 59 Dennis Morgan 58 Tom Becher 56
       
  3rd Place

  David Butler 59 Chuck Kotzo 57 David McMurdo 55

Doug LeBlanc Shield
Monthly Medal Winners Playoff
October 13, 2022


Winners
A B C
Gregg Hook 74 Jim Selley 72 Andy Schmidt 72
 
  2nd Place
Peter Coyle
Coordinator
John Maclachlan 78 Garry Watson 73 Peter Reid 76
       
  3rd Place
  Bruce Simpson 78
Michael McSevney 76 Hugh Marshall 78

Roli Parker Shield Eclectic
GROSS & NET Stroke Play over 54 Holes
September 22 & 29, & October 6, 2022 @ Fraserview G.C.


Winners
Gross Scores Net Scores
2022 A B C A B C
Roli Parker
Eclectic Shield
Bill Titmuss
62
Marcel Mueller
75
Jeremy Marr
83
Bill Titmuss
59
Marcel Mueller
58
Stephen Loomer
60
3rd Place Gross Scores Net Scores

Event Coordinator A B C A B C

Brian Ciccozzi John Smart
67
Keith Beglau
76
Wayne Gatley
83
John Smart
60
Keith Beglau
58
Jeremy Marr
60
3rd Place Gross Scores Net Scores
Event Coordinator A B C A B C

Brian Ciccozzi Jim Sutherland 67 Joe Strasser 78 Michael Tham 84 Jim Sutherland 60
David Butler 62
Rob Dickinson 63


BOB JACK TROPHY
Away Games Competition
Concluded on September 19, 2022

Winner Runner-Up
Gregg Hook 213 Garry Watson 214


Neil McIntyre Trophy - 36 Holes - Net Scores
September 1 & 8, 2022 @ Fraserview

2022 Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place Event Coordinators
Neil McIntyre Trophy Jim Selley 139 Bob Crawford 140 Mike Constantinidis 141 Paul Kouri
Geoff Trunkfield

New Palcutta - 4-Man Teams
Aug 25, 2022 @ Langara G. C.

 
Winning Team (148)

  John Evans Michael McSevney Michael Geller Hugh Marshall

2nd Place Team (146)

Event Coordinator
Brian Montpellier
John Smart Basil Quan Dave Stephens Tom Becher
 

3rd Place Team (143)

 
Wait List
 
Brent Moore
Errol McKinstry
Bruce Righton
Marcel Mueller



Two-Man Team Net Stableford
Aug 25, 2022 @ Langara G. C.

  1st Place Winners 71
2-Man Team Net Stableford  
  Peter Reid Blind Draw
 
Event Coordinator 2nd Place with 71

Richard Martin Mike Sawyer John McHattie
3rd Place with 70
Heron @ McC #5
Mike Carter
Lee Jones

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
MATCH PLAY
Aug. 4, 9, 11 & 25, 2022 @ Langara G.C.


Winners
Runners-Up
Bill Cartwright 2022
Bill Titmuss 2022
Flight B
Tm Van Ostrand
Richard Martin
Flight C
Ray Gerein
Tim O'Meara

Dave Fairweather Memorial Trophy
Season Match Play
April 28 Through to Aug 18, 2022

Winner

Finalist

Finalist Finalist

Fairweather Trophy

David Ng

Basil Quan

Jeremy Marr Bruce Simpson


Three of Four Tees

April 7, Aug 18, Sep 15, 2022 @ McCleery, Langara, Fraserview


  April 7 McCleery Cancelled due to aeration
Flights First Second Third
     
       

Coordinator
Chris Murray
August 18, Langara Winners
Bruce
Kennedy 68
Peter Reid 68 Dave Thomas 68
 
First
Second
Third
 
Sep 15, Fraserview Winners
 
 
Garry Watson 65
Colin Mallet 67
Brent Moore 69


"Sweet Sixteen" at Langara G. C.
July 28, 2022


  Winners
Flights A B C
Brian Montpellier
Coordinator
Basil Quan 56 Joe Strasser 56 Grant Hughes 50
 
  2nd Place
Best low net
for 3 flights

Scores are based on dropping the 2 worst
net score holes
  Tim Van Ostrand 56 Paul Kouri 57  Don Edmonds 54
       
 
3rd Place
 
 
Peyer Coyle 57
Tom Becher 57
Rob Dickinson 57

3 Clubs & a Putter
Gross & Net Stroke Play
July 21, 2022 @ Langara G.C.
2022 Gross Score Winners
Flights A B C
White Tees
   
  Rob Doggett 80 Fred Box 84 WL Rob Dickinson 94
       
Gross Score 2nd Place
2022 A B C
Event Coordinator White Tees
 
Colin Mallet Geoffrey Howes
80
Joe Strasser 89 No Winner
Gross Score 3rd Place
 
A
B
C
 
White Tees
 
 
Mike Sawyer 83
Keith Beglau 89
Bob Devlin 102
2022 Net Score Winners
Flights A B C
1st Place:
  Andrew Hobbs 70 Jim Bones 70 David McMurdo 70
       
Net Score 2nd Place
Event Coordinator A B C
Colin Mallet Geoffrey Howes
71
Chuck Kotzo 70 Carl Jonsson 72
Net Score 3rd Place
 
A
B
C
 
 
Brent Moore 73
Tom Becher 72
Grant Hughes 72



Joe Dwyer Shield - 2 Man Teams
July 14, 2022 @ Langara G. C.


2022

 

WINNERS (81)
Joe Dwyer Shield John Mclachlan Ron Babcock
 
Event Coordinator Second Place (79)

Chuck Kotzo Dennis Selby Garry Watson
   
  Third Place (78)
 
  Bill Titmuss Hugh Marshall

Team Net Best Ball - Balanced Foursomes
July 7, 2022 @ Langara G.C
.

WINNERS - 134
 
  Doug Blackman Ray Gerein Andrew Hobbs Roger Barnes
 
Second Place - 136
Brian Montpellier
Coordinator
Mike Carter Carl Jonsson Fred Box (WL) Don Edmonds
 
         
Third Place - 136
  Barry McCormack (WL) Bill Bishop (WL) Michael Tham Mike Spear (WL)
       

Ed Angel Trophy - 18 hole Net
2-Man Teams
Thur June 30, 2022 @ McCleery G.C.

Winning Team - 134

Angel Trophy

Bruce Kennedy

Garry Watson

2nd Place - 138

Dennis Houle
Event Coordinator

John Maclachlan

Dave Thomas

 

3rd Place - 139

 
 

Jim Barkwell

Andy Schmidt




90th Anniversary Extravaganza

June 23 2022


Stableford Team Results

Bert Mollica
Wait List

WINNING TEAM 93 POINTS  
Mark Griggs

Marcel Mueller



Grant Hughes

 
SECOND PLACE 92 POINTS
       
Garry Watson Ray Gerein Alan Collier Chuck Kotzo
THIRD PLACE 92 POINTS

Jack Plummer Dave Wilson David Ng Dave Thomas
 

Stroke Play Gross Championship
STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE
JUNE 09 AND 16, 2022

Lowest Gross Score in the Total Field

WINNER
Runner Up
Third Place
Gregg Hook 160
Mike Sawyer 160
John Smart 164
Flight B
 
Silvano Padovan 172
Colin Mallet 181
John Matthews 185
Flight C
 
Wayne Gatley 190
Peter Reid 195
Jones Lee 205

2022 HUGH MARSHALL NET CHAMPION


Hugh Marshall Trophy
Eamon Grant 136

SENIOR MASTER CHAMPION 2022
June 9 and 16 @ McCleery
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 80 & Up

WINNER Runner Up Third Place
John Dawson 163 Wayne Ferrey 170 Gary Watson 171
 
LOW NET
  Gary Watson 139 Wayne Ferrey 140 John Dawson 145
 
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION
June 9 and 16 @ McCleery
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 75 to 79
Mike Sawyer 160 Colin Mallet 181 Richard Martin 186
 
LOW NET
Eamon Grant 136 Jim Bones 141 Wayne Gatley 142



AB MILES TANKARD
For Members who have Shot their Age
May 26, 2022 @ McCleery G.C.


Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place

David Butler -2
2 STROKES UNDER
HIS AGE!

Garry Watson 4 Neil Brett-Davies 5


LAURIE CRADDOCK VINTAGE CUP
May 26, 2022@ McCleery G.C.
Laurie Craddock Peter Coyle
Coordinator
Categories
"The Young"
"The Younger"
"The Youngest"
Overall Winner
1st Place
Bruce Simpson 4 Mike Sawyer 3

Michael McSevney 0

Michael McSevney 0
SHOT HIS AGE
2nd Place

Age Groupings
are Adjusted
Every Year

Bill Cartwright 7 Geoffrey Howes 4
Mike Carter 3  
3rd Place
 
Dennis Morgan 9

Bruce Kennedy 6

Dave Marr 5  



"Sweet Sixteen" at McCleery G. C.
May 19, 2022


  Winners
Flights A B C
Brian Montpellier
Coordinator
Jim Barkwell 57 Silvano Padovan 60

Hugh Marshall 56
Overall Low Net

 
 
2nd Place
Best low net
for 3 flights

Scores are based on dropping the 2 worst
net score holes
  David Ng 60 Eamon Grant 61 Dob Devlin 60
  3rd Place

Best low net
for 3 flights

Scores are based on dropping
the 2 worst
net score holes
  Bill Titmuss 61 Dave Thomas 62 Brian Boone 61

TNT "Team Net Total"
May 12, 2022 @ McCleery G.C
.

WINNERS - Net Score of 58
McCleery
Trophy
John Evans John Chan Chuck Kotzo Jim Bones
 
Second Place - Net Score of 60
Alex Andrews
Coordinator
Colin Mallet Chris Chatten Geoffrey Howes Wayne Gatley
         
Third Place - Net Score of 60
  Mike Creed Andrew Hobbs Dave Marr Jones Lee


Bud Brown Eclectic
GROSS & NET Stroke Play over 54 Holes
March 01, April 14, & May 05, 2022 @ McCleery G.C.



Winners
Gross Scores Net Scores
2021 A B C A B C
Bud Brown
Eclectic Shield
John Evans 68
Phil Tannahill 81
Joe Strasser 93   John Smart 62
Doug Blackman 62
Neil Brett-Davies 63
2nd Place Gross Scores Net Scores
Event Coordinator A B C A B C

Brian Ciccozzi Bill Titmuss 69 Roger Barnes 81 Jones Lee 94 Jim Barkwell 63 John Mathews 65
David McMurdo 63
3rd Place Gross Scores Net Scores
Event Coordinator A B C A B C

Brian Ciccozzi Mike Fryzuk 71 Robert Wood 82 Jeremy Marr 95 Bruce Simpson 63
Dave Thomas 65
Rob Dickinson 63


Two-Man Team Challenge
April 21, 2022 @ McCleery G. C.

  1st Place Winners with 62
Competition
Format
  Bill Titmuss Hugh Marshall
 
Event Coordinator 2nd Place with 62

Richard Martin Mike Creed Peter Reid
3rd Place with 63 bb9
Heron @ McC #5
Michael McSevney
Wayne Gatley


Red Tees Shamble - 4-Man Teams
March 24, 2022 @ McCleery G. C.

Blackman Winning Team (133)
Lee
Event Coordinator
Doug Blackman
Jim Sutherland David Ng Don Edmonds Jones Lee
  Runner Up Team (134)
  John Mathews Mike Sawyer Bruce Righton (WL) Rob Dickinson









3rd Place Gross Scores Net Scores