Awards and Winners 2018

Awards and Winners History

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011

This page last updated on August 11, 2018

2017 Trophy Presentation Photographs

Held at the AGM 31 October, 2017
Thank you, Ray Dujardin, for your excellent photography.

PALCUTTA COMPETITION 2018
August 2, 2018 @ Langara G.C.


Winners - Modified Stableford Points - 87

Chris Chatten
Garry Watson
John Mathews
Dennis Houle

Runners-Up - Modified Stableford Points - 82

2 Teams With the Same Points


John Dawson
Doug Blackman
Lorne Lindsay
Peter Reid
The Ghost
Phil Joughin
David McMurdo
Jack Plummer
Auctioneer
Event Coordinator
Norm Thiessen
Jim Selley

Roli Parker Shield Eclectic
GROSS & NET Stroke Play over 36 Holes
July 19 & 26, 2018 @ Langara G.C.

Winners
Gross Scores (White Tees Only) Net Scores
2018 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up
Roli Parker
Shield Eclectic
Bill Cartwright 63 Paul Kouri 76 Alex Andrews 84
(Hcp Hole Countback)
Bill Cartwright 54 Paul Kouri 58 Dennis Houle 57
Runners Up Gross Scores (White Tees Only) Net Scores
Event Coordinator 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up

Brian Ciccozzi Bill Titmuss 65 Garry Watson 77 Nick Atkinson 84 Bill Titmuss 58 Garry Watson 59 Ed Watson 58

"Sweet Sixteen" at Fraserview

July 12, 2018

  Winners
  0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up
Bill Titmuss
Coordinator
Ross Cassie 53 Alan Collier 52 Nick Atkinson 55
 
  Runners Up
Best low net
for 3 flights

Scores are based on dropping the 2 worst
net score holes
  Peter Coyle 55 Dave Wilson 54 Stephen Loomer 56

Joe Dwyer Shield - 2 Man Teams - 2 Rounds
June 21 @ McCleery & July 5, 2018 @ Langara G.C.

2018 WINNERS (+22)
Joe Dwyer Shield Paul Kouri Ron Babcock
 
Event Coordinator Runners Up (+18 2nd Rd. bb9)

Chuck Kotzo Bruce Kennedy Alex Andrews

STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 7 & 14, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

STROKE PLAY - GROSS SCORE
Lowest Gross Score in the Total Flield
WINNER Runner Up
Bill Titmuss 155 Bill Cartwright 161

This is Bill's fourth consecutive Win

Flight B
17 - 24
  Ron Babcock 178 Doug Blackman 181
 
Flight C
25 & Up
  John Hale 182 Andy Schmidt 186

HANDICAP PLAY - NET SCORE CHAMPIONS
June 7 & 14, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

HANDICAP CHAMPION - NET SCORE
Lowest Net Score in the Total Field
WINNER Runner Up
Dave Stephens 131 Ron Babcock 132
 
Handicap Flights
Flight A
0 - 16
WINNER Runner Up
Bruce Kennedy 135 Bill Titmuss 139
 
Flight B
17 - 24
  Dave Stephens 131 Ron Babcock 132
 
Flight C
25 & Up
Alex Andrews 133 John Hale 134

SENIOR MASTER & SUPER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gross Score & Net Score Champions
June 7 & 14, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

SENIOR MASTER CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 80 Up
WINNER Runner Up
Wayne Ferrey 184 Andy Schmidt 186
 
LOW NET
  Andy Schmidt 138 Joe Hurley 144
 
SUPER SENIOR CHAMPION
LOW GROSS SCORE - Age 75 to 79
David Butler 164 John Dawson 172
 
LOW NET
Dave Stephens 131 Brian Ciccozzi 135

Putting Jamboree - Len Brown Memorial Trophy
June 12, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

WINNERS 2018
2018 Individual Team
Len Brown Memorial Trophy Jim Selley (36 bb9) David Butler & David Ng (76 bb9)
 
RUNNERS UP
Event Coordinator Individual Team
Dave Thomas Tom Becher (36) The Ghost & Rob Sandhu (76)
The Putting Field

Ed Angel Trophy - 36 hole Net
2-Man Teams
May 24 & 31, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

Winning Team - 254

Angel Trophy

The Ghost

Rick Sanderson

Runners Up - 263

Dennis Houle
Event Coordinator

David Johannson

Stephen Loomer


Neil McIntyre Trophy - 36 Holes - Net Scores
May 10 & 17, 2018 @ McCleery

2018 Winner Runner Up Event Coordinator
Neil McIntyre Trophy John Foster 130
Best 2nd Round
David Johannson 130 Geof Trunkfield

TNT "Team Net Total" - Regular Foursomes
May 3, 2018 @ McCleery G.C
.

WINNERS - Net Score of 50
McCleery
Trophy
Chuck Kotzo Garry Watson Ron Babcock The Ghost
 
RUNNERS UP - Net Score of 51 (bb9)
Alex Andrews
Coordinator
Chris Chatten The Ghost Russ Quinn Dennis Houle

Bud Brown Eclectic
GROSS & NET Stroke Play over 54 Holes
April 5, 12 & 19, 2018 @ McCleery G.C.

Winners
Gross Scores (White Tees Only) Net Scores
2018 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up
Bud Brown
Eclectic Shield
Ross Cassie 70
(Hcp Hole Countback)
Eamon Grant 78 Alex Andrews 89 Peter Coyle 58
(Hcp Hole Countback)
David Syme 57 Andy Leekha 57
Runners Up Gross Scores (White Tees Only) Net Scores
Event Coordinator 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up 0 - 16 17 - 24 25 & Up

Brian Ciccozzi Bill Cartwright 70 Dave Syme 80 Bob Devlin 94 Richard Martin 58 Dave Wilson 60
(Hcp Hole Countback)
Peter Kidd 58

Red Tees Shamble - 4-Man Teams
March 28, 2018 @ McCleery G. C.

  Winning Team (130)
  Bill Titmuss Brian Boone Dave Syme John McHattie
Runner Up Team (131)
Event Coordinator
Doug Blackman
Richard Martin Doug Blackman Ed Bobinski Peter Kidd